Sport

Defenders dominate awards

by
October 11, 2017

The Benalla Saints held its annual post-season awards presentation night on the weekend. Top prizes went to Tylah Marchbank and Brody Webster.

The Benalla Saints held its annual post-season awards presentation night on the weekend. Top prizes went to Tylah Marchbank and Brody Webster.

The Benalla Saints held its annual post-season awards presentation night on the weekend. Top prizes went to Tylah Marchbank and Brody Webster.

Defenders scooped the pool at the Saints’ presentation night, as netball A-Grade captain Tylah Marchbank claimed her third Best and Fairest award after another stunning season.

Marchbank was presented with her award at the Saints’ Saturday night awards presentation ball in front of 150 people.

The talented defender won the Robyn Smith Medal from goal shooter Grace Thomas, also a past winner.

Benalla Saints’ highest football honour, the John Martiniello Medal, was awarded to young defender Brody Webster after a standout season.

Webster, who played his junior football at the Saints and was a member of the 2014 Under-18s premiership team, won his first club Best and Fairest Award from fellow defender Tom Bennett.

It was a night for defenders with Kylie Relf winning the inaugural Benalla Saints Women’s football team Best and Fairest Award from onballer Hayley Martiniello.

Netball coordinator Charlie Rigg was awarded the Clubperson of the Year, while Georgia Pryor was awarded the Alby Hales Memorial Medal for the Young Clubperson of the Year.

The club inducted two new Life Members, former reserves coach and trainer, Greame Brennan, and umpire Geoff Dudley.

Results

Benalla Saints Sports Club 2017 Season Awards

Football seniors:

Best and Fairest (John Martiniello Medal): Brody Webster

Runner-up Best and Fairest: Tom Bennett

Most consistent: Brody Webster

Best team player:

Charlie Morrison

Most improved: Chris Welsh

Best first-year player: Aaron Blackburn

Coaches award: Lachlan Thompson

Leading goal kicker: Jarrod Bannister.

Reserves

Best and Fairest: Shaun Silver

Runner-up Best and Fairest: Dene Rodger

Most consistent: Oli Chivers

Best team player: Ben Wylie

Most improved: Kuyan Cooke

Best defender: Hayden Floate

Coaches award: Dale Nichols

Leading goal kicker: Chris Anderson

Under 18s

Best and Fairest: Jamie Dunne

Runner-up Best and Fairest: Baily MacDonald

Most courageous: Jamie Dunne

Rising star: Corry Westbury

Most improved: Baily MacDonald

Best team player: Campbell McCoy

Best defender: Riley Johnson

Leading goal kicker: Jack Kioses

Women’s Football

Best and Fairest: Kylie Relf

Runner-up Best and Fairest: Hayley Martiniello

Most consistent: Jayde Burden

Best first year player: Chelsea Walsh

Rising star: Natalie Pritchard

Most improved: Gorgia Spinks

Best team player: Fiona Powles

Leading goal kicker: Kelsie Piscioneri

Netball A-grade

Best and Fairest (Robyn Smith Medal): Tylah Marchbank

Runner-up Best and Fairest: Grace Thomas

Most consistent: Grace Amarant

Coaches award: Martine Rodger

B-grade Best and Fairest: Chloe Hill

Runner-up Best and Fairest: Kelsey Pallpratt

Most consistent: Emily Martyn

B-Reserve Best and Fairest: Milly Treacy

Runner-up Best and Fairest: Georgia Thomson

Coaches award: Thiloka Vidyarathna

Most improved: Ranni Salan

Under-17s Best and Fairest: Kelsey Rigg

Runner-up Best and Fairest: Alexandra Robinson

Coaches award: Bridget Seiter

Most improved: Shae Skelton

Life members: Graeme ‘‘Butch’’ Brennan and Geoff Dudley

Club person of the year: Charlie Rigg

Alby Hales Memorial Medal: Georgia Pryor

By
More in Benalla Ensign News
Login Sign Up

Dummy text