Sport

Benalla

By Benalla Ensign

Benalla

Saturday was the Monthly Medal sponsored by Ray White Real Estate with a field of 75 players.

The winner of A-grade and the Monthly Medal was Mark Henwood scoring 76/9/67 placing James Dalton second with 79/9/70.

In B-grade, Blair Ferguson was successful returning 80/12/68 with Bogies Bistro going to Alan Moore 82/12/70.

C-grade was taken out by Brett Dosser on 87/20/67 closely followed by Terry Meagher 87/18/69.

Results:

Nearest the pins.

1st Olivers Mensland: Trevor Squires.

3rd Crothers’ Joinery: Brian Hollins.

8th Srixon/Golf Shop: Chris Dube.

12th Ray White: Peter Rigby.

13th Spalding/Golf Shop: Nil.

KFC Birdies: Adam Levy, Robert Hutchieson, Eric Hoolihan.

Ball Competition

71 Adrian Squires, P. Donges, G. Woodman, 72 L. Cairnes, 73 K. Levy, D. Quinn, A. Shearer , 74 R. Smith, W. Booker, B. Frampton, J. Hyland, G. Paull, 75 R. Hutchieson, D. Senior, J. Spencer c/b.

On Wednesday 62 players competed in a Stableford Event with the winner of A-grade going to Ken Levy with a score of 43 points, closely followed by Ross Allan on 42 points.

Ray Wittingslow took out B-grade on 40 points with Tony Mort runner up on countback with 37 points.

C-grade was taken out be Peter Houghton with John Broadbent coming second on countback with 39 points.

Results:

Nearest the pins.

3rd Golf Shop: Gavin Crothers.

8th Golf Shop: Ken Levy.

12th Ray White: Cameron McMahon.

13th Fruits ‘n’ Fare: Ken Levy.

Ball Competition.

39 G. Trewin, 38 J. Spencer, R. Symes, G. Woodman, 37 A. Croxford, B. Firth, B. Macarty, 36 P. Bridgefoot, R. Cowan, G. Mckinnar, G. Paull. c/b.

Benalla Waste Player of the Month- Meredith Badrock.

Women’s golf

A stableford round was played on Thursday, November 29, with 23 players. Division one winner was Lauri Morgan with 39 points, while division two winner was Bernadette Lang with 43 points.

Ball competition S. Noble 40, G. Gill 38, E. Tallis 38, J. McKenna 36c/b, S. Sykes 36c/b.

NTP 3rd B. Lang, Milner-Watson Pharmacy 8th E. Tallis, Ray White 12th S. Sykes, Golf Shop 13th J. McKenna, 14th J. Rubira.

A stroke round with Monthly Medal was played on Saturday December 1 with 24 players.

Division one winner was Sue Oakley 82/14/68 nett. Division two winner was Coral Day 95/27/68 nett.

Balls went to A. Thomson 72, A. Haskell 72, M. Watson 73, L. Morgan 73, J. O’Brien 74, M. Cowan 75c/b.

The winner of the Monthly Medal was Sue Oakley with 68 nett on a countback from Coral Day.

This week a stableford event will be played on Thursday and a stroke round on Saturday.