President Peter Jewell would like to remind all members, tennis and croquet players about the club’s dinner, which will be held on Wednesday March 27.
‘‘I know all of our members and friends will enjoy a wonderful meal on the night, stylishly prepared by Macca our resident Swedish chef,’’ Jewell said.
Tuesday morning ladies competition
No scores were available at printing time.
Wednesday evening competition
The Wednesday competition continues to be popular among locals.
‘‘We are now entering the cooler perfect evenings of the year unlike the intense heat of some weeks ago and players are appreciating the atmospheric change,’’ Jewell said.
Results March 6
Crinkle Cuts 30 defeated Charlies Angels 19.
M&Ms 26 defeated Pearced Off 14.
Amcal 35 defeated Maxsky 8.
Sportspower 25 defeated Skittles 16.
Dewberry 24 defeated Pied Pipers 20.
Jay bees 32 defeated Rough Nuts 16.
Samarians 24 defeated Stealthy Crew 22.
Warriers 29 defeated FCJ 21.
Mixed Grill 32 defeated Phoenix 11.
Community Play
Twenty-eight youngsters attended the popular Community Play on Saturday.
Community Play coordinator Henry Nam was on the courts giving specialist advice to the youngsters
‘‘He was sporting a brand new hip and we forecast Henry being fit to resume his own tennis career next tennis season,’’ Jewell said.
Last Sunday, players from seven to 11 years (orange and green ball groups) travelled to Yarrawonga to compete against other towns in the first of the Tennis Victoria Match Play Gala days.
New attendees can get online at Tennis Victoria and register to receive their Hot Shots t-shirts.
Players in section three are classified as Hot Shots and can register with Tennis Victoria.
Benalla and District Association teams
There was no tennis during the long weekend.
Finals start this week with section two team Benalla Blue to play Bogie Ranges at the Euroa Lawn Tennis club.
The Blue team consists of Gabby Patterson, Janine Rofe, Ally and Sasha Chaszcziwsky, Tom Pitty Vince Branigan and Anthony Burgess.
Section one team Benalla Green will play Euroa team Longwood Lawn at Euroa Lawn.
The Green team comprises of Clare Beecham, Karyn Fraser, Maureen Jewell, Jenny Muller, Jake Mc Donald, Mark McDonald, Xavier Wittingslow and Peter Jewell.
‘‘Would members remember to get their raffle books back to a committee person ASAP,’’ Jewell said.