Sport

Feast of action across fields and courts

By Tyler Maher

There is plenty of action to be consumed at Mooroopna Recreation Reserve on Saturday outside of the senior football and A-grade netball Kyabram District League clashes.

In the reserves football, minor premier Avenel takes on Tallygaroopna in what should be an exciting fixture.

The Swans had the better of the round five match between these outfits, but the Redlegs forced Joey Pollock's troops to book a grand final spot the hard way with a 14-point win a fortnight ago.

“I probably sound a bit like a broken record, but our game plan is based around effort," Pollock told the Seymour Telegraph.

“It's something your opposition can't take off you and it's something you can control yourself.

“We just need to give it.”

In the under-18 decider Lancaster is attempting back-to-back flags, but will have to go through minor premier Shepparton East.

The Wombats were able to slide past the Eagles by two points to jump straight into Saturday's contest.

“They beat us by 11 points during the season and we won the second semi-final against them by two points, so we are pretty even," Lancaster coach Michael Mott told the Kyabram Free Press.

"We need to use our pace because they are a bigger side than us, so we will have to try and run them around a bit.”

On the netball courts, Tallygaroopna is well represented.

The Redlegs will take on Dookie United in the B-grade game, Nagambie in the C-grade and Undera in the C-reserve grand final.

The Lakers also have three outfits taking to the courts, with their 17 and 13-and-under teams suiting up on Saturday.

Merrigum is also a dominant junior force in the competition with the 15 and 17-and-under Bulldogs tasting grand final action, while Lancaster's 13 and 15-and-under sides take up the remaining under-age slots on Saturday.

KDL GRAND FINALS: MOOROOPNA RECREATION RESERVE

FOOTBALL

Under-18: Lancaster v Shepparton East at 9.50am

Reserves: Tallygaroopna v Avenel at 11.55am

Seniors: Nagambie v Tallygaroopna at 2.20pm

NETBALL

13-and-under: Lancaster v Nagambie at 9.05am (court two)

15-and-under: Merrigum v Lancaster at 10.20am

17-and-under: Merrigum v Nagambie at 9am

C-reserve: Tallygaroopna v Undera at 10.15am (court two)

C-grade: Tallygaroopna v Nagambie at 11.40am

B-grade: Tallygaroopna v Dookie United at 1pm

A-grade: Stanhope v Dookie United at 2.25pm