Luke Macfarlane, with 40 points, won A-grade from runner-up Phil Donges, with 39 points.
Heath Smith, with 41 points, was the B-grade winner from runner-up David Eagles, 38 points, after a countback.
John Batman, 39 points, was the C-grade winner from runner-up Colin Macfarlane, 38 points.
Nearest-the-pins:
Third hole, Crothers’ Joinery: Stephen Batman.
Eighth, Benalla Golf Shop: Ross Allan.
Ninth, Cellarbrations Benalla: David Eagles.
12th, Ray White Benalla: Stephen Batman.
13th, Fruits ’n Fare: Phil Donges.
17th, Benalla Secured Storage: Nil.
Ball competition:
38 Stephen Batman, 37 Adrian Papworth, 36 Ross Allan, Lee McCullum, Garry Smith. 35 Peter Houghton, Ian Simmons, Terry Meagher, Jim Edmond, Larry Piscioneri, Nigel Schuiling, Dave Dunster.
Stephen Batman had an ‘eagle’ on the 12th hole to win the Stapleton Transport ‘eagles nest’.
Ross Allan, Kyle Bridgeman, Mark Henwood and Garry Smith all won the Big Bear Electrical award for the sixth and seventh holes.
The Michael Smith encouragement award went to John Stapleton.
Results: December 30
On Saturday, December 30, 98 players competed in a stableford event.
The A-grade winner, with 38 points, was Daniel Symes, with Mark Dougherty (visitor), 37 points, the runner-up.
Gary O’Brien’s 40 points won B-grade after a countback from runner-up Adrian Papworth.
In C-grade, Brett Dosser, 41 points, was the winner from runner-up Graeme Budd, 39 points.
Nearest-the-pins:
First, Olivers Mensland: Daniel Symes.
Third, Crothers’ Joinery: Phil Donges.
Eighth, Benalla Golf Shop: Larry Piscioneri.
Ninth, Cellarbrations, Benalla: Graeme Budd.
12th Ray White, Benalla: Daniel Symes.
13th Benalla Furniture Removals: Gary O’Brien.
17th Benalla Secured Storage: Nil.
Ball competition:
40 John Spencer, 38 Bob Leahy, Lindsay Kitchingman, 37 Peter Schwarzman, Shane Mackay, 36 Ian Foletta, Daniel Flack, Phil Donges, Keith Wrest, Chris Keast, 35 Geoff Dalton, Graeme Paull, Curl Symes, Mark Beers (visitor), 34 Kerry Bramich, Nigel Bowen, Nicholas Batman. Lee McCullum, Mick Smith, Nigel Schuling.
Adrian Squires won the Big Bear Electrical award for the sixth and seventh holes.
Gavan Crothers won the Blake Goodwin Concreting encouragement award.